reading "or" as "and" to require a security deposit from both the driver and the owner of a motor vehicle pursuant to the Ohio Financial Responsibility Act
[…] An examination of several other sections not heretofore mentioned clearly discloses that the manifest purpose of Chapter 4509, Revised Code, does so require.
For example, Section 4509.01(K), Revised Code, provides in part that "`Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 4509.02(A), Revised Code, states that "`Judgment' means any judgment . . . upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Finally, Section 4509.11, Revised Code, provides that "Sections 4509.12 to 4509.30, inclusive, of the Revised Code apply to the driver and owner of any motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in a motor vehicle accident within this state." (Emphasis supplied.)