reading "or" as "and" to require a security deposit from both the driver and the owner of a motor vehicle pursuant to the Ohio Financial Responsibility Act
[…] This argument cannot survive a reasonable application of the rule of construction stated in Section 1.02(H), Revised Code: "`And' may be read `or,' and `or' may be read `and' if the sense requires it." An examination of several other sections not heretofore mentioned clearly discloses that the manifest purpose of Chapter 4509, Revised Code, does so require.
For example, Section 4509.01(K), Revised Code, provides in part that "`Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 4509.02(A), Revised Code, states that "`Judgment' means any judgment . . . upon a cause of action arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)