No. X03 CV 97 0510328 S
[…] II
The crux of the debate over the applicable limitation period focuses on whether the language of § 52-577c(b) preempts the statute of limitations for negligence actions set forth in § 52-584. Since § 52-584 applies to both the willful misconduct (count one) and negligence (count three) claims, the analysis as to both counts is identical and is addressed as a single issue herein.
Section 52-577c(b) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered CT Page 9515-de or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.
(Emphasis added.) As noted previously, § 52-577c(a) defines "hazardous chemical substance or mixture" to include petroleum or a petroleum product, such as gasoline.