No. X03 CV 97 0510328 S
[…] The statute primarily at issue in that case was General Statutes § 4-148, which defines the limitation period for presenting personal injury claims against the state to the Claims Commissioner. In so doing, the Court engaged in an extensive analysis of § 52-584, as both § 4-148(a) and § 52-584 "state that the limitation period begins to run on the date when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the injury." Id., 739. Since § 52-577c(b) is a also a discovery-based provision, Legassey is instructive in assessing the timeliness of the plaintiff's claim pursuant to § 52-577c(b).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-148(a), claims for personal injury are "deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented [to the Claims Commissioner] more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of." Legassey v. State, supra, 268 Conn. 737.