Civil Action No. H-11-0107
[…] See Tolbert v. RBC Capital Markets Corp., 2013 WL 3503286 (Docket Entry No. 146); Id., 2012 WL 1067629 (Docket Entry No. 97). It having been determined that the Amended and Restated Wealth Accumulation Plan (the "WAP") is an employee pension benefit plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A)(ii) of the Employment Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"), the Court and parties now turn to the issue of whether the WAP is a "top hat plan" exempt from certain fiduciary, non-forfeiture, and related provisions under section 1101(a)(1) of ERISA.
An ERISA top hat plan is "maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees." 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1). If the WAP is indeed a top hat plan as a matter of law, then Defendants are entitled to summary judgment dismissal of Plaintiffs' claims.