Case No. 19-54047 Adversary Proceeding No. 20-4170-PJS
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2919a. When originally enacted in 1976, the statute did not create a remedy against one who converted another's property, but only created a remedy against one who purchased, received or possessed property that they knew to have been converted by another. In 2005, the statute was amended to its present version by adding a remedy against one who does the act of conversion in addition to a remedy against one who purchases, receives or possesses property after it was converted. The operative text is in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2919a(1)(a), which proscribes "stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." A significant feature of this statute is that it provides that a person "may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees."
The Debtor correctly observes that the text of the statute does not contain an express exception for real property. However, the Debtor does not cite to a single decision that holds that the statute applies to real property. There are reported decisions holding that it does not.
In Collins v.