Case No. 19-54047 Adversary Proceeding No. 20-4170-PJS
[…] The Court finds that there are genuine issues of material fact in dispute about the Disputed Deed and Morgan's role and intent in drafting and recording it that prevent the Court from granting the Summary Judgment Motion with respect to the count in the Debtor's complaint for violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2907a.
MCLA § 565.108The third count in the Debtor's complaint is based on the Debtor's allegation that Waterfront Homes recorded the Disputed Deed in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.108, which the Debtor also describes as slander of title. The relevant portion of that statute provides that "[n]o person shall use the privilege of filing notices [under the recording statutes] for the purpose of slandering the title to land" and provides for an award of costs and attorney fees in bringing a quiet title action and for "all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record."