Case No. 19-54047 Adversary Proceeding No. 20-4170-PJS
[…] The Debtor's attempt to shoehorn an allegedly forged deed of real property into some form of identity theft is not supported by Michigan law regarding conversion.
The Court holds that there are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute that prevent the Court from granting the Summary Judgment Motion with respect to the count in the Debtor's complaint for conversion.
MCLA § 600.2907aThe second count in the Debtor's complaint is based on the Debtor's allegation that Waterfront Homes recorded the Disputed Deed in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2907a, which the Debtor describes as a form of slander. The relevant portion of the statute provides that a "person who violates [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.25] by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person is liable to the owner of the property" for costs in bringing a quiet title action, damages sustained as a result of the filing of the encumbrance, and exemplary damages.