Civil Action 6:20-0730
[…] The defendant, SNH, is a limited liability company that resides in Georgia. Rec. Doc. 1, ¶ 3. The plaintiff, Mr. Tolani is a resident of California. Id., ¶ 2. The damages being sought are in excess of $1,000,000. Id., ¶ 4. Thus, the Court finds that it has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1332.
b. Liability regarding PPH Shreveport
Under Louisiana law, members of an LLC who are also managers are “deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the limited liability company and its members.” La. R.S. 12:1314(A)(1). Liability can incur if the “member or manager acted in a grossly negligent manner…or engaged in conduct which demonstrates a greater disregard of the duty of care than gross negligence….” La. R.S. 12:1314(B). Gross negligence is statutorily defined as “a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interests of the limited liability company or the members thereof.” La. R.S.12:1314(C). Notably, this Section does not “derogate from any indemnification authorized” by Louisiana Revised Statute 12:1315. La. R.S. 12:1314(A)(1).
Here, Mr. Tolani has successfully alleged that SNH has breached its fiduciary duties. Mr.