2:19-CV-371-RMP
[…] ECF No. 34-1 (Tofsrud describing his role within TCU as an “informal leadership role.”).
“Although Plaintiff has a property interest in continued employment under Washington law, see RCW 41.14.120, this provision does not give [Tofsrud] an entitlement to future promotions or overtime, and is only “triggered by removal, suspension, demotions, or discharge.” Pendell, No. 2:19-CV-00426-SAB, 2020 WL 3270150, at *6. Under RCW 41.14.120, “[n]o person in the classified civil service . . . shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except for cause, ” and proscribes the procedures due when triggered. See Pendell, No. 2:19-CV-00426-SAB, 2020 WL 3270150, at *6 (“Placement on the PIDL does not amount to removal, suspension, or demotion.”).