Case No.: 07-03672-BGC7 A. P. No.: 09-00122-BGC
[…] Id. A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer under section 8-9A-4(c) is extinguished unless instituted within four years after the transfer by a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made and within one year after the transfer was made when the action is brought by a creditor whose claim arose after the transfer was made. Code of Ala., 1975, §§ 8-9A-9(3), (4).
Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-5(a) provides, "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." Id. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under section 8-9A-5(a) is extinguished unless brought within four years after the transfer was made. Code of Ala. 1975, §§ 8-9A-9(3).
Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-5(b) provides, "A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt and the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." Id. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer under section 8-9A-5(b) is extinguished unless brought within one year after the transfer was made. Code of Ala. 1975, §§ 8-9A-9(5).