Case No.: 07-03672-BGC7 A. P. No.: 09-00122-BGC
[…] Under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a), however, the trustee is granted the status of a hypothetical judgment lien creditor, or execution creditor, or good faith purchaser, as of the date the bankruptcy case is filed and may avoid transfers that would be avoidable by any such entities. In either event, his avoidance activities are constrained by the limitations of the state law procedures he employs to avoid a transfer.
Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-4 (a) provides that, regardless of when a creditor's claim arose, "a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor... if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id.