Case No.: 07-03672-BGC7 A. P. No.: 09-00122-BGC
[…] Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-4(b). A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer of real property under section 8-9A-4(a) is extinguished unless brought within 10 years after the transfer was made. Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-9(1).
Code of Ala. 1975, § 8-9A-4(c) provides that, regardless of when a creditor's claim arose, a transfer is "fraudulent as to a creditor... if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." Id.