CV-21-08003-PCT-MTL
[…] (Doc. 14 at 6-8.) The IHO held that Plaintiff did not meet the head of household requirement in 1980, the move off date, because Plaintiff's claims regarding the amount of money he made in the years before he moved off the HPL lacked any documentary support. (AR at 263-264.)
To be considered a head of household, an applicant must show that she was a “single person who at the time his/her residence on land partitioned to the Tribe of which he/she is not a member actually maintained and supported him/herself[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 700.69(a)(2). The applicant bears the burden of proving his/her head of household status. Id. § 700.147(b). Moreover, “to qualify as a Head of Household, the individual must have been a Head of Household as of the time he/she moved from the land partitioned to a tribe of which they were not a member.” Id. § 700.69(c).