Todd's Ltd. v. Nairne
[…] We review assessments of costs for an abuse of discretion. Long v. Jensen, 522 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa 1994); Lake v. Schaffnit, 406 N.W.2d 437, 442 (Iowa 1987); Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d 283, 289 (Iowa 1976).

We conclude the trial court abused its discretion in declining to apportion costs. Penguin invokes section 625.1. However, sections 625.3 and 625.4 govern situations where both parties succeed on some of their claims and fail on others. See McDonald v. Benge, 116 N.W. 602, 138 Iowa 591 (1908) (concluding predecessor to section 625.1 applied to situation where only one party was wholly successful on its claims). Section 625.3 provides: "Where the party is successful as to a part of the party's demand, and fails as to part, . . . the court on rendering judgment may make an equitable apportionment of costs." Section 625.4 states: ". . . where there are several causes of action embraced in the same petition, or several issues, the plaintiff shall recover costs upon the issues determined in the plaintiff's favor, and the defendant upon those determined in the defendant's favor.