No. 53774-5-II
[…] The trial court did not err by finding that Desiree neglected BM's medical needs.
3. Refusal to perform parenting functions
Desiree argues that the trial court erred by finding that she substantially refused to perform parenting functions. Desiree contends that the trial judge "offer[ed] no explanation as to what parenting functions" she refused to perform "other than the function of providing medical care for BM." Reply Br. of Appellant at 9. We reject this argument.
Under RCW 26.09.004(2)(b) and (e), the term "parenting functions" refers to a broad range of duties, including, "Attending to the daily needs of the child, such as . . . physical care and grooming, . . . health care," and "[e]xercising appropriate judgment regarding the child's welfare, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances." Because we affirm the trial court's factual finding that Desiree was medically neglectful, we hold that the trial court properly found Desiree failed to attend to BM's physical care, health care, and welfare under RCW 26.09.004(2)(b) and (e).