No. 53774-5-II
[…] B. Reassignment to Judge Blinn
Desiree argues that the court erred by reassigning the case to Judge Blinn because he was not in the family court division. Desiree cites PCLR 94.04(f)(4), which requires that all nonparental custody cases be assigned to family court. Desiree asserts that any other rules permitting reassignment must yield to PCLR 94.04(f)(4). We reject this argument.
Under RCW 26.12.010(1), superior courts have jurisdiction over any proceeding involving "the rights of the parties or their children regarding . . . child custody." And under RCW 26.12.020, some of the judges of the superior court will be assigned on a yearly basis to hear family court matters. But RCW 26.12.030 specifically authorizes the reassignment of family court proceedings to any other superior court judge if "necessary to expedite the business of the family court or to insure the prompt consideration of the case" and provides that "[w]hen any case is so transferred, the judge to whom it is transferred shall act as the judge of the family court in the matter." Moreover, PCLR 40(e)(1) permits reassignment when "the assigned judicial department is unable to hear a preassigned matter," and this local rule is compatible with the statutes described above. See RCW 26.12.010-.030.