Todd v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] Cmwlth. 2008)." Brown v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 184 A.3d 1021, 1023 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017).

Todd argues that the Board abused its discretion by recommitting him as a CPV pursuant to Section 6138(a)(1.1)(iv) of the Parole Code for disorderly conduct because he pled guilty to the New Charges as summary offenses. Specifically, Todd asserts that since subsection (1.1) was not included in Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code at the time he pled guilty and was sentenced for summary disorderly conduct, his plea must be treated as a technical parole violation.

However, Section 6138 of the Parole Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Convicted violators.--
(1)The [B]oard may, at its discretion, revoke the parole of a paroled offender if the offender, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the offender is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the offender pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record.
(1.1) In addition to paragraph (1), a parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere or of any misdemeanor of the third degree or of any of the following offenses where graded as a summary offense, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be recommitted as a parole violator:
. . . .
(iv) Disorderly conduct under [Section 5503 of the Crimes Code,] 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503 (relating to disorderly conduct).
. . . .
(2) If the offender's parole is revoked, the offender shall be recommitted to serve the remainder of the term which the offender would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
(2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to an offender recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence . . . .
61 Pa.C.S. § 6138. Thus, the Board has the discretion to recommit a parolee who pleads guilty to summary disorderly conduct as a CPV to serve backtime on his original sentence.