Todd v. Nielson
[…] 6. Whether application of Utah Code § 76-3-401 (2022), allegedly “limit[ing] the actual time Petitioner . . . can serve to no more than thirty years,” (ECF No. 12, at 32), creates a federal issue as to sentence execution.

Petitioner raised this issue in state court, under Utah Rule of Criminal Procedure 22(e), challenging the legality of his sentence. (ECF No. 12-9, at 2.) Because Petitioner was sentenced to consecutive terms of one-to-fifteen years and five-years-to-life, he argued that § 76-3-401 limited his maximum sentence to thirty years. (Id.) Section 76-3-401(6) reads: “If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment, except . . . if . . . an offense for which the defendant is sentenced authorizes . . . a maximum sentence of life imprisonment . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6) (2022). Addressing Petitioner's argument, the Utah Court of Appeals concluded,