Todd v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] The defendant further argues that the plaintiff's allegation that the owner was not obligated to pay because the operator of the vehicle was not an authorized driver under the lease agreement is invalid.

The plaintiff counters that she adequately alleged exhaustion by alleging that the owner of the vehicle was not obligated to pay the plaintiff because operator of the vehicle was not an authorized driver under the lease agreement and, therefore, alleging that the owner's policy was not "an applicable policy at the time of the accident" required to be exhausted under General Statutes § 38a-336a.

Underinsured motorist conversion coverage is governed by General Statutes § 38a-336a, which provides in relevant part: "(c) Each insurer shall be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the policy's underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements . . ." (Emphasis added.) The exhaustion required is both of the owner's and operator's liability insurance applicable to the underinsured motor vehicle. Ciarelli v. Commercial Union Ins. Cos., 234 Conn. 807, 810-11, 663 A.2d 377 (1995).