Todd v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] The parties are bound by their pleadings. Rudder v. Mamanasco Lake Park Ass'n., Inc., 93 Conn.App. 759, 769, 890 A.2d 645 (2006). Furthermore, the exhaustion language in both sections, § 38a-336a(c) and § 38a-336(b), is identical. Therefore for the purposes of this motion to strike only, whether the court applies the exhaustion requirement set forth in § 38a-336a(c) or the exhaustion requirement set forth in § 38a-336(b) would have no bearing on the court's decision. For the foregoing reasons, the court relies on the exhaustion language of General Statutes § 38a-336a in ruling on the present motion.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

Therefore, where a tortfeasor is not an authorized driver under the lease agreement, a lessor is not liable for the damages caused by the tortfeasor. See Schimmelpfennig v.