Todd v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moncrease v. Chase Manhattan Auto Finance Corp., 98 Conn.App. 665, 669, 911 A.2d 315 (2006).

In her memorandum in opposition, the plaintiff argues that the underinsured motorist coverage at issue in the present case is governed by General Statutes § 38a-336(b). The defendant in its motion to strike relies on the General Statutes § 38a-336a, not on § 38a-336(b). Section 38a-336(b) sets forth the insurer's obligations under underinsured motorist coverage, while § 38a-336a(c) sets forth the insurer's obligations under underinsured motorist conversion coverage. Section 38a-336a(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he purchase of [the] underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336." (Emphasis added.)