04-13-2023
[…] To that end, the father sought to terminate his child support obligation and, instead, receive support payments from the mother. Following a hearing, a Support Magistrate (Clancy, S.M.) granted a motion by the mother to dismiss the father's petition, finding, among other things, that the parties had expressly agreed that a change in custody would not constitute a ground to modify the support order. The father filed an objection to the Support Magistrate's order, and Family Court (Brooks–Morton, J.) denied the objection. The father appeals.
We affirm. Under Family Ct Act § 451(3)(a), "[t]he court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances" (see also Domestic Relations Law § 236[B][7][d][i] ). As such, the party seeking modification on this ground bears "the burden of showing a substantial change in circumstances warranting a downward modification of his [or her] child support obligation" ( Matter of Saber v.