05-26-2023
[…] (c).)
3. Governance of Insolvent School Districts
Before 2018, when an insolvent school district sought state funding, the state superintendent of schools would assume control of the district. Effective September 17, 2018, the law changed. Now, the county superintendent of schools, under supervision of the state superintendent, "assumes control of the school district in order to ensure the school district's return to fiscal solvency." (§ 41325, subd. (a), amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 426, § 9.) Once the county superintendent "assume[s] control" of an insolvent district under section 41325, he or she "shall assume all the legal rights, duties, and powers of the governing board of a qualifying school district." (§ 41326, subd. (b).)
Appellant focuses on the following language in the 2018 amendments to the Education Code: "The county superintendent of schools, with concurrence from both the [State] Superintendent and the president of the state board . . . shall appoint an administrator from a pool of candidates identified and vetted by the County Office Fiscal Crisis and Management Assistance Team . . . to exercise the authority described in this subdivision." (§ 41326, subd. (b).) The administrator serves "under the direction and supervision of the county superintendent," who may terminate the administrator. (Id., subd. (b)(1).)