TOD v. CINCINNATI STATE TECHNICAL COMM. COLLEGE
[…] {¶ 29} Going to the fourth element of plaintiff's claim, it is undisputed that Marshall was plaintiff's supervisor. Accordingly, the court finds that plaintiff has established the elements of her claim for sexual harassment by a preponderance of the evidence.

II. OVERTIME COMPENSATION

{¶ 30} Plaintiff claims that over the course of her employment with defendant, she worked approximately 1,300 overtime hours for which she was not compensated. Defendant contends that plaintiff was an overtime exempt employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).

{¶ 31} R.C. 4111.03(A) provides, in part:

{¶ 32} "An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the `Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,' 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended."

{¶ 33} The FLSA provides that employers are not required to pay overtime wages to individuals employed in a "bona fide administrative capacity" as that term is defined in regulations set by the Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1).