No. 60929-7-I.
[…] ¶7 On August 27, 2007, the Tobins filed a complaint against the county alleging violations of the PRA. The county moved for summary judgment, contending that the complaint was time barred by the statute of limitations. On October 12, 2007, after a hearing, the trial court granted the county's summary judgment motion and dismissed the Tobins' complaint. The trial court denied the Tobins' motion for reconsideration. The Tobins appeal.
ANALYSIS
¶8 In 2005, the legislature amended RCW 42.56.550(6) of the PRA to shorten the limitations period for actions brought under the act to one year. That statute provides, "Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency's claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis." When the meaning of statutory language is plain on its face, courts must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.