ROBERT F. TOBIN, M.D., Petitioner-Appellant, v. IOWA BOARD OF MEDICINE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Tobin was charged under Iowa Code section 148.6(2)(i) and Iowa Administrative Code rule 653-23.1(11). The charges specified Tobin willfully and repeatedly (1) failed to obtain an educational preceptor in a timely manner, (2) failed to complete and/or document continuing medical education and self-study, (3) failed to complete and/or document the medical knowledge learning goals, (4) failed to participate in a Board-approved practice monitoring plan, and (5) failed to participate in Board-approved worksite monitoring.
Iowa Code section 148.6 provides in part:
2. Pursuant to this section, the board may discipline a licensee who is guilty of any of the following acts or offenses:
. . . .
i. Willful or repeated violation of lawful rule or regulation adopted by the board or violating a lawful order of the board, previously entered by the board in a disciplinary or licensure hearing, or violating the terms and provisions of a consent agreement or informal settlement between a licensee and the board.
Iowa Administrative Code rule 653-23.1 provides in part,
The board has authority to impose discipline for any violation of Iowa Code chapter 147, 148, 148E, 252J, 261, or 272C or 2008 Iowa Acts, Senate File 2428, division II, or the rules promulgated thereunder. . . . The board may impose any of the disciplinary sanctions set forth in 653— subrule 25.25(1), including civil penalties in an amount not to exceed $10,000, when the board determines that the licensee is guilty of any of the following acts or offenses:
. . . .
23.1(11) Violation of a lawful order of the board, previously entered by the board in a disciplinary or licensure hearing, or violation of the terms and provisions of a consent agreement or settlement agreement entered into between a licensee and the board.