ROBERT F. TOBIN, M.D., Petitioner-Appellant, v. IOWA BOARD OF MEDICINE, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Iowa Code section 17A.17(1)(b) permits a presiding officer in a contested case in front of an agency to communicate with members of the agency who have personally investigated, prosecuted, or advocated in a case under consideration, or a factually related case, so long as those persons do not communicate to the presiding officer any ex parte communications they have received that the presiding officer would be prohibited from receiving or "furnish, augment, diminish, or modify the evidence in the record." Similarly, section 17A.17(8) provides, in part:
An individual who participates in the making of any proposed or final decision in a contested case shall not have personally investigated, prosecuted, or advocated in connection with that case, the specific controversy underlying that case, or another pending factually related contested case, or pending factually related controversy that may culminate in a contested case, involving the same parties.Iowa Administrative Code rule 653-25.8 provides, in part:
(1) A presiding officer or other person shall withdraw from participation in the making of any proposed or final decision in a contested case if that person:"Personally investigated" is defined in the administrative code as "taking affirmative steps to interview witnesses directly or to obtain documents or other information directly." Iowa Admin. Code r. 653-25.8(2). However, the term does not include:
. . . .
b.