Tober v. Neighborhood Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Cypress on Sunland Homeowners Ass'n v. Orlandini, 227 Ariz. 288, ¶ 30, 257 P.3d 1168, 1177 (App. 2011). "If the language is plain and unambiguous, then no construction is necessary and our duty is simply to apply that plain and unambiguous language . . . [and a] review of legislative history is neither necessary nor appropriate." In re Adam P., 201 Ariz. 289, ¶¶ 12-13, 34 P.3d 398, 400 (App. 2001). ¶11 Section 10-3304 states that "the validity of corporate action shall not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act," except that "[a] corporation's power to act may be challenged . . . [i]n a proceeding by any member of . . . a planned community association against the corporation to enjoin the act pursuant to [an injunction]." § 10-3304(A), (B)(3). Tober, a member of Civano, a planned community association, challenged Civano's authority to conduct the 2011 election and any future election exclusively by mail-in ballot.