NO. 1:02-cv-01682-LJM-WTL
[…] Shields Enters., Inc. v. First Chi. Corp., 975 F.2d 1290, 1294 (7th Cir. 1992). When the standard embraced in Rule 56(c) is met, summary judgment is mandatory. Id.
III. DISCUSSION A. PRESUMPTION AGAINST DEFECTIVENESS
Graco. claims to be entitled to a presumption that the Swing was not defective, because the Swing was in conformity with the recognized state of the art at the time it was designed and manufactured, and because the Swing complied with all applicable codes, standards and regulations. Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1 states:
In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product:
(1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or
(2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana.
Ind. Code § 34-20-5-1 (West 1999). Graco. has the burden of establishing the presumption by designating admissible evidence that the Swing was in conformance with the state of the art, or that the Swing complied with applicable government standards. See Cansler v. Mills, 765 N.E.2d 698, 705 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002).