11-22-2024
[…] Here, Plaintiff testified credibly. He answered his attorney's questions in a forthright manner and was not evasive. Plaintiff displayed an even temperament and appeared to be sincere.
B. Plaintiff's Request that a judgment be entered granting Plaintiff an annulment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendant, dissolving forever the bonds of matrimony existing between Plaintiff and Defendant pursuant to DRL 140(e).
Pursuant to New York State Domestic Relations Law ("DRL") § 140(e):
"Consent by force, duress or fraud. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that the consent of one of the parties thereto was obtained by force or duress may be maintained at any time by the party whose consent was so obtained. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that the consent of one of the parties thereto was obtained by fraud may be maintained by the party whose consent was so obtained within the limitations of time for enforcing a civil remedy of the civil practice law and rules. Any such action may also be maintained during the life-time of the other party by the parent, or the guardian of the person of the party whose consent was so obtained, or by any relative of that party who has an interest to avoid the marriage, provided that in an action to annul a marriage on the ground of fraud the limitation prescribed in the civil practice law and rules has not run. But a marriage shall not be annulled on the ground of force or duress if it appears that, at any time before the commencement of the action, the parties thereto voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife; or on the ground of fraud, if it appears that, at any time before the commencement thereof, the parties voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife, with a full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud."
In assessing Plaintiff's allegations of fraud pursuant to the foregoing statute, the Court must first determine if Plaintiff's action was timely filed. To that end, the New York State Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 214 (7) provides as follows: