TNS Diamonds, Inc. v. United States Postal Service
[…] In the alternative, USPS argues that TNS's claims against it fail on the merits. For the following reasons, because I find that TNS has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, I need not reach the merits of TNS's claims.

VI. DISCUSSION

At the outset, it is important to state the rationale for this Court's jurisdiction. According to the Complaint, "[j]urisdiction in this court is appropriate pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1339 because the USPS is a defendant." (Compl. ¶ 5). I agree that Section 1339 gives this Court proper subject matter jurisdiction over the Complaint as the USPS is listed as a Defendant.

28 U.S.C. § 1339 states "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."

A. CLAIMS AGAINST USPS

USPS argues that TNS's decision to file the instant Complaint before the Claims Appeals could issue a decision and before TNS filed a final appeal to the Consumer Advocate constitutes a failure to exhaust the administrative remedies.