T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] We agree." (emphasis added)). I cannot agree. I am unable to conclude that the claim at issue in this case involves "medical negligence." I therefore cannot conclude that the AMLA governs the disposition or litigation of that claim. It is for this reason, and not for the reasons offered by the main opinion, that I conclude that § 6–5–551, Ala. Code 1975, does not prohibit the plaintiffs from seeking information from the hospital concerning "other incidents" or complaints involving Leland Bert Taylor, Jr.By its terms, the AMLA applies "[i]n any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care." Ala. Code 1975, § 6–5–548 (emphasis added); see also Vanderwall, 201 So.3d at 533. Likewise, the limitation on discovery under § 6–5–551 of the AMLA applies "[i]n any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care." (Emphasis added.) As we explained in Vanderwall, the "standard of care" referenced in the AMLA is the degree of care that must be used by a health-care provider acting "within the ambit of ‘medical treatment’ or ‘providing professional services.’ " Vanderwall, 201 So.3d at 537.

Section 6–5–551 states in relevant part:

"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts."

(Emphasis added.)

" ‘[T]he AMLA applies to conduct that is, or that is reasonably related to, the provision of health-care services allegedly resulting in a medical injury.