T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] However, the issue was raised in both the motion for a protective order and in this Court. I would grant the petition and instruct the trial court that the discovery restrictions in § 6–5–551 applied to the plaintiffs' discovery requests regarding any individual other than the plaintiffs who was allegedly assaulted by Taylor.

I also respectfully dissent from the main opinion's holding that Ala. Code 1975, § 22–21–8(b), is inapplicable in this case. That Code section states:

"All accreditation, quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care professional or institution arising out of matters which are the subject of evaluation and review for accreditation, quality assurance and similar functions, purposes, or activities."