T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] Springhill Mem'l Hosp., 575 So.2d 547, 550 (Ala. 1990) (noting that, in the master-servant relationship, "the determinative question becomes whether the act committed by the employee was done while acting within the line and scope of his employment. If it is determined that the employee was not acting within the scope of his employment, then there can be no recovery under the doctrine of respondeat superior.").

The AMLA applies "[i]n any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care." § 6–5–548, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6–5–551 provides:

"In any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery and all aspects of the action."

(Emphasis added.)