T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Medical Liability Act, § 6–5–480 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, and § 6–5–540 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the AMLA"). Section 6–5–551 of the AMLA prohibits a party from conducting discovery "with regard to any other act or omission." The hospital further argued that any information concerning its hiring, training, supervising, retention, and dismissal of Taylor, as well as its investigation into the plaintiffs' allegations of sexual assault by Taylor, was privileged under § 22–21–8(b), Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a]ll accreditation, quality assurance credentialing and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery."

The plaintiffs filed a motion to compel discovery, relying on Ex parte Vanderwall, 201 So.3d 525 (2015), which held that the AMLA did not apply to allegations of sexual assault. After conducting a hearing, the trial court entered an order granting the plaintiffs' motion to compel.