T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] Therefore, contrary to the hospital's assertion, § 6–5–551 does not prohibit each plaintiff from discovering information pertaining to the claims of the other plaintiffs. Accordingly, the hospital has not shown a clear legal right to have the trial court's discovery order vacated.

The hospital finally contends that the trial court exceeded its discretion by denying the hospital's motion for a protective order pursuant to § 22–21–8(b), which provides that "[a]ll accreditation, quality assurance credentialing and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery." As indicated, the plaintiffs' discovery requests included information concerning the hospital's hiring, training, supervision, retention, and dismissal of Taylor, as well as information concerning its investigation into their allegations of sexual assault by Taylor.