T.N. v. Taylor (In re Tombigbee Healthcare Auth.)
[…] There are no express allegations of medical negligence.... Because there is no evidence before us that would permit us to conclude that the assault on Hunter was somehow linked to the administration of medical care or professional services by Altapointe, we cannot say that the AMLA applies to Avnet's claims.").

The clause in § 6–5–551 referencing "the standard of care" is followed by a second, dependent clause. As a dependent clause, the latter clause does not expand the boundaries established in the first clause's reference to "the standard of care." Specifically, § 6–5–551 states that the AMLA applies to a "breach of the standard of care" (clearly a reference to the medical standard of care), before proceeding to state: "whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers." Thus, the acts to which § 6–5–551 applies, whether "acts or omissions in providing health care" or "the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers," must first involve a breach of the "standard of care," i.e., medical care by a medical caregiver.