No. 74813 No. 75692
[…] Accordingly, there was substantial evidence to support the award of punitive damages.
Mallory does not argue that the award of punitive damages was excessive so we do not address it here.
Attorney fees
Mallory also challenges the district court's award of $171,897.50 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(b) and NRCP 54(d). NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits a district court to award attorney fees when it finds that a claim "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." "[A] claim is frivolous or groundless if there is no credible evidence to support it." Rodriguez v. Primadonna Co., LLC, 125 Nev. 578, 588, 216 P.3d 793, 800 (2009). And this court reviews an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Gunderson v.