T.M. v. W.C.
[…] We conclude, therefore, that even if the judge should have joined Senior as a party to the litigation, the judge had jurisdiction over the two parties joined in the litigation, was fully capable of addressing the issues raised by plaintiff's complaint and defendant's opposition, and defendant suffered no prejudice.

It follows that we need not address defendant's alternative argument that joinder of Senior was required by the ECD, which lacks sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Defendant also cites N.J.S.A. 9:17-47 as requiring Senior to be added as a party. That statute, which the judge did not address, provides in relevant part that in actions under the Parentage Act: "[E]ach man presumed to be the father under [N.J.S.A. 9:17-43], each man alleged to be the natural father, any one whose name appears on the birth certificate, and anyone who has attempted to file an acknowledgment under [N.J.S.A. 9:17-43] . . . shall be made parties . . . ." (Emphasis added). However, the Parentage Act creates a cause of action "for the purpose of determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship." N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(a).