T.M., Appellant, v. The State of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Before LOGUE, C.J., and MILLER and LOBREE, JJ.
LOBREE, J.
T.M. appeals an order granting a petition for involuntary outpatient treatment pursuant to section 394.4655, Florida Statutes (2022). Upon review of the record, we find the trial court erred in granting the State's petition as there was no competent, substantial evidence to support that T.M. had twice been involuntarily admitted to a treatment facility within the preceding thirty-six months, as required for a person to be ordered to involuntary outpatient services. See § 394.4655(2)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2022) ("A person may be ordered to involuntary outpatient services upon a finding of the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person meets all of the following criteria: . . . (e) The person has: 1. At least twice within the immediately preceding 36 months been involuntarily admitted to a receiving or treatment facility ....").
Although the commitment has expired this appeal is not moot as collateral legal consequences that affect the rights of T.M. may flow from the issue to be determined. See Godwin v. State, 593 So.2d 211, 212 (Fla. 1992).