T.M. v. Indiana Dep't. of Child Servs. (In re I.M.)
[…] According to DCS, the initial order thus amounted to "a legal detention of the Children from [Father]." Appellant's App. Vol. 2, p. 85.

[¶15] In what appears to have been a responsive motion, Father sought to dismiss the CHINS petition and to have the Children placed in his custody. In particular, Father argued that no detention hearing had been held by the court in accordance with Indiana Code section 31-34-4-6 (2021), which provides in relevant part that DCS is to inform a parent of "[t]he right to have a detention hearing held by a court within forty-eight (48) hours after the child's removal from the home and to request return of the child at the hearing." The trial court denied Father's requests, granted DCS's request, and amended the initial order by way of a nunc pro tunc entry.

[¶16] Thereafter, the court held the second and final day of the fact-finding hearing.