Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-JT-499
[…] State, 828 N.E.2d 904, 907 (Ind. 2005)) (explaining the invited error doctrine, which is based on the legal principle of estoppel, "forbids a party from taking 'advantage of an error that she commits, invites, or which is the natural consequence of her own neglect or misconduct.'"). [36] Father also argues that DCS violated his due process rights when it "fail[ed] to investigate and order a transfer of custody to [Maternal Grandmother]." (Father's Br. 21). As the sole authority in support of his argument, Father directs us to INDIANA CODE § 31-34-4-2, which provides as follows:
If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is taken into custody under an order of the court under this chapter and the court orders out-of-home placement, the department is responsible for that placement and care and must consider placing the child with a:
(1) suitable and willing relative; or
(2) de facto custodian;
(Emphasis added). [37] However, the first time that Father asked DCS to place N.S. with Maternal Grandmother was at the termination hearing. Father did not request this placement during the CHINS proceeding, and he is not appealing the trial court's adjudication that N.S. was a CHINS. Thus, INDIANA CODE § 31-34-4-2 does not apply. See In re B.M., 913 N.E.2d 1283, 1287 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (concluding that INDIANA CODE § 31-34-6-2, which states that DCS shall consider placing a child alleged to be a child in need of services with an appropriate family member of the child before considering any other placement for the child, did not apply in the appeal of a termination of parental rights) (emphasis in the original).