TM Sols. U.S. v. LATAM Airlines Grp. (In re LATAM Airlines Grp.)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court finds the UTPCPL claim is preempted by the ADA and, accordingly, the Proposed AC is futile with respect to this claim.

The UTPCPL provides a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3" of the statute. 73 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. § 201-9.2(a) (West 2022). Section 3 of the UTPCPL prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Id. § 201-3(a).