No. 113,687.
[…] Commissioner Guinn stated that he was not aware of the dead end sign being down.
The trial court denied Board's summary judgment motion as to Section 155(5) because Board had erected the dead end sign. The trial court also rejected Board's proximate cause and open and obvious contentions. Board has not appealed, so the Section 155(5), proximate cause, and open and obvious issues are not before this Court. The Background and Analysis will omit information pertinent only to the Section 155(5) grounds rejected by the trial court.
The trial court did grant summary judgment on the basis of Section 155(15). This Section has been unchanged by sundry amendments and reads:
Absence, condition, location or malfunction of any traffic or road sign, signal or warning device unless the absence, condition, location or malfunction is not corrected by the state or political subdivision responsible within a reasonable time after actual or constructive notice or the removal or destruction of such signs, signals or warning devices by third parties, action of weather elements or as a result of traffic collision except on failure of the state or political subdivision to correct the same within a reasonable time after actual or constructive notice. Nothing herein shall give rise to liability arising from the failure of the state or any political subdivision to initially place any of the above signs, signals or warning devices. The signs, signals and warning devices referred to herein are those used in connection with hazards normally connected with the use of roadways or public ways and do not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions.
¶ 7 Commissioner Guinn stated that his telephone complaint logs did not show any complaint about the road or the sign.