TKTMJ, Inc. v. The Sewerage & Water Bd. of New Orleans
[…] C.C. art. 1893." The practical effect was that TKTMJ did not have to pay the $92,000.00 monetary judgment against it due to the larger monetary judgment that the S&WB owed to TKTMJ and its effect was specific to this particular judgment.

La. C.C. art. 1893 provides:

Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.
Delays of grace do not prevent compensation.