TKTMJ, Inc. v. The Sewerage & Water Bd. of New Orleans
[…] Considering that the S&WB is a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana, the object of TKTMJ's obligation to the S&WB (the provision of water and sewer service) is constitutionally exempt from seizure under La. Const. art. 12, §10(C).

In pertinent part, La. Const. art. 12, §10(C) states:

No judgment against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigible, payable or paid except from funds appropriated therefore by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered.
In addition, La. R.S. 13:5109(B)(2) provides:
Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compromise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigible, payable and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit is filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision.

The S&WB has not appropriated any funds for payment of TKTMJ's judgment against it, and according to La. Const. art. 12 §10(C) and La. R.S. 13:5109(B)(2), TKTMJ cannot obtain payment through any other means, including through compensation by operation of law.