DOCKET NO. A-3688-14T1
[…] The judge made no finding that plaintiff knew or was aware of the high probability that she was not licensed or privileged to enter the defendant's home. Rather, the judge found it was unreasonable for her to have blocked defendant's cell phone number, and concluded that plaintiff had no permission to enter defendant's home. The judge entered a FRO against plaintiff based on criminal trespass in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a).
N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters . . . in any . . . structure[.]" (Emphasis added). "'Knowing' under this statute means that defendant was aware that he/she was not licensed or privileged to (enter) in [the structure] or that defendant was aware of the high probability that he/she was not so licensed or privileged."