NO. 2012-CA-001052-ME
[…] She also continues to suffer from auditory hallucinations and has paranoid delusions. Mother also acknowledged that her propensity to shoplift most likely stems from her mental condition.
KRS 625.090(3)(a): "Mental illness . . . of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time[.]"
The court also considered the Cabinet's reasonable efforts at reunification. KRS 620.020(11) defines reasonable efforts as "the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" In the case at hand, the Cabinet has offered Mother supervised visitation with Child, mental health evaluations, parenting classes, and phone contact with Child.