C.A. No. 20-243 WES
[…] Next, T.J. claims her arrest violates the protections of R.I. Gen. Laws. § 12-7-3 because Officer Rose had no reason to believe she could not be arrested later, would hurt herself or others, or damage property. Defendants respond that there is no private right of action authorized by this statutory provision, that there was a right to arrest for misdemeanors at common law, and that a more specific statute for juveniles gave authority for Officer Rose to arrest T.J. Def.s’ SJ Mem. 10-13. Because the Court agrees with the last argument, it need not address whether R.I. Gen. Laws. § 12-7-3 contains an implied right of action or the scope of an officer's arrest powers at common law. Rather, R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-25 provides:
Rhode Island Gen. Laws § 12-7-3 provides:
A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is committing or has committed a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor, and the officer has reasonable ground to believe that person cannot be arrested later or may cause injury to himself or herself or others or loss or damage to property unless immediately arrested.