Index No.: 108052/06
[…] Ultimately, however, the issue before the court is whether HPD'S denial of what HPD characterizes as a change in use, is arbitrary or capricious.
Pursuant to PHFL § 2 (15), the "supervising agency" of housing companies in the City of New York is HPD. PHFL § 2 (20) defines a "plan" under this statute as follows: "A plan or undertaking for the clearance, replanning and reconstruction or rehabilitation of a substandard and insanitary area or areas and for recreational and other facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto to effectuate the purposes of article eighteen of the constitution."
Section 35 (2) of the PHFL provides for the voluntary dissolution of a limited-profit housing company as follows:
"2. A company aided by a loan made after May first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, may voluntarily be dissolved, without the consent of the commissioner or of the supervising agency, as the case may be, not less than twenty years after the occupancy date upon the payment in full of the remaining balance of principal and interest due and unpaid upon the mortgage or mortgages and of any and all expenses incurred in effecting such voluntary dissolution.
3. ... After such dissolution and conveyance, or such reconstitution, the provisions of this article shall become and be inapplicable to any such project and its owner or owners and any tax exemption granted with respect to such project pursuant to section thirty-three hereof shall cease and terminate."
Pursuant to the New York City Charter § 1802 (6) (d), the commissioner of HPD represents the City in carrying out the provisions of, inter alia, the Mitchell-Lama Law, and acts as and exercises the powers, rights and duties that the Mitchell-Lama Law vests in the "supervising agency."