10-12-2016
[…] DeLuca, 154 A.D.2d 417, 418, 546 N.Y.S.2d 3 ). Here, the defendant established that the plaintiff never delivered an executed contract to her. Accordingly, the defendant established, prima facie, that the August 2012 contract was not enforceable (see Felipe v. 2820 W. 36th St. Realty Corp., 20 A.D.3d 503, 503, 798 N.Y.S.2d 738 ; Brois v. DeLuca, 154 A.D.2d at 418, 546 N.Y.S.2d 3 ). In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562, 427 N.Y.S.2d 595, 404 N.E.2d 718 ). General Obligations Law § 5–703(2) provides that “[a] contract ... for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing ” (emphasis supplied).