No. CV 06 4004724S
[…] In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andross v. West Hartford, 285 Conn. 309, 321-22, 939 A.2d 1146 (2008).
In the instant matter, the plaintiffs are classically and statutorily aggrieved because they own property abutting the property which is the subject of the application. Therefore, they have a specific personal and legal interest that is affected by the decision, and they come within the purview of General Statutes § 22a-43.
Sec. 22a-43 provides, in relevant part: "(a) The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ." (Italics added).
Standard of Review