Titlow v. Rackley
[…] RT 1272. The trial court further found that Chuck Titlow's statements were highly reliable based on these circumstances: (a) he was speaking to his "closest friends, the people he invited to back him up in this fight"; (b) he did "not have a motive to falsely implicate his father and lift blame from himself" because the people to whom the statements were made were not aligned with law enforcement; and (c) he did not have a motive to "falsely implicate his father in the shooting" because the Titlow family was close. RT 1271.

California Evidence Code section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."

2. State Appellate Court Decision

On appeal, Mike Titlow argued that the admission of the statements made by Chuck Titlow violated his rights under the Confrontation Clause and the Due Process Clause of the U.S. Constitution, as well as his state law rights.