No. 91-1063.
[…] We are simply not persuaded by Dupnik. Colo.Rev. Stat. 38-39-103(1) and (2) (1973) conflicts with 26 U.S.C. § 7425(d) and hence the latter preempts the former. Such, however, does not dispose of the instant case.
The district court also held, inter alia, that the certificate of redemption filed by the IRS on August 24, 1989, did not comply with the notice requirements of C.F.R. § 301.7425-4(b)(4)(ii), which reads as follows:
(ii) Before the expiration of the redemption period applicable under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the district director shall, in any case where a redemption is contemplated, send notice to the purchaser (or his successor in interest of record) by certified or registered mail or hand delivery of his right under this subparagraph to request reimbursement (payable in the event the right to redeem under section 7425(d) is exercised) for a payment made to a senior lienor. No later than 15 days after the notice from the district director is sent, the request for reimbursement shall be mailed or delivered to the office specified in such notice and shall consist of (emphasis added) —
(A) A written itemized statement, signed by the claimant, of the amount claimed with respect to a payment made to a senior lienor, together with the supporting evidence requested in the notice from the district director,. . . .
In a sense, C.F.R. 301.7425-4(b)(4)(ii) is a federal counterpart of Colo.Rev. Stat. 38-39-103 (1973), and under the Supremacy Clause arguably would itself preempt the state law concerning the filing of a notice of intent to redeem.