CASE NO. 19-3023-JWL
[…] Petitioner argues that on that same day, the House concurred on the Senate's amendments to Public Law 80-772 and promptly adjourned without attending the signing of the bill. Petitioner argues there is no record of a quorum being present to concur on the Senate's amendments. Petitioner further argues that Joint Resolution 219 was not validly passed either, because Congress had adjourned on June 19, 1948, and was not in session when the resolution was allegedly passed on June 20th or when the bill was signed on June 25th.
Section 3231 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 3231. Section 4001(a) provides that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a).