CASE NO. 19-3023-JWL
[…] On November 8, 2004, Petitioner filed a § 2255 motion, which was dismissed on December 4, 2006. Petitioner was denied a Certificate of Appealability.
Petitioner brings the instant petition alleging that he has been falsely imprisoned for more than nineteen years, because although the district court had jurisdiction under Title 18 U.S.C. to prosecute and sentence him, the district court did not have jurisdiction to order him detained and imprisoned. Petitioner argues that because Public Law 80-772 was not properly enacted, his imprisonment is in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4001 which states that "[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress."
Analysis
The federal courts may issue a writ of habeas corpus only when the petitioner is "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3).