No. 5989.
[…] "Q. Were you able to find any walls in between those various minerals that you have mentioned? A. I would not describe them as walls. As I say, there is a variation in grade, and to me there are no walls there, and, if there are, if there could be a difference, it would be so gradational that you could never pin it down either vertically or horizontally."
The general mining laws of the United States provide two methods of locating and acquiring unappropriated mineral lands. Lode mining claims are required by 30 U.S.C.A. § 23 to be made upon "* * * veins or lodes of quartz or other rock in place bearing * * * other valuable deposits * * *." Placer claims may be located upon other "forms of deposit, excepting veins of quartz, or other rock in place * * *." 30 U.S.C.A. § 35. In a discussion of the application of these statutes for the exploration and acquisition of unappropriated mineral lands, the