Titan Tire Corp. v. Labor Commissioner
[…] The board continued, "If common negligence were good cause for late appeals, then appeal deadlines would lose much of their meaning." The board concluded that "good cause has not been established."

We are convinced the board did not act irrationally, illogically, or wholly unjustifiably in applying the good cause standard of rule 1.977 to the facts. After concluding that the attorney's inadvertence did not rise to that standard, the board imposed a sanction authorized and, indeed, mandated by statute. See Iowa Code § 88.8(1) (stating in the event of an untimely appeal, citation "shall be deemed a final order of the appeal board and not subject to review by any court or agency"). In that respect, the case for affirmance of the agency decision is even stronger than in Marovec, where the agency's sanction of dismissal was simply permitted by rule rather than required by statute.