Titan Consortium 1, LLC v. Argentine Republic
[…] Id. at 37.

The Court therefore starts its analysis in this case by reviewing D.C. law to identify the closest analog to 22 U.S.C. § 1650a and assessing whether that analog frustrates federal interests or the practicalities of litigation. Upon review, D.C. Code § 15-101 is the best option. This law sets a twelve-year limitations period for the enforcement of any “final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the . . . Superior Court of the District of Columbia.” D.C. Code § 15-101(a). Given the mandate of Section 1650a to treat an ICSID award “as if [it] were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States,” a law governing the enforcement of money judgments from D.C. Superior Court is a sensible choice.

There is also no conflict between D.C. Code § 15-101 and the federal interests implicated by Section 1650a.