Titan Consortium 1, LLC v. Argentine Republic
[…] Under the ICSID Convention, member states may request arbitration, and a tribunal will convene to adjudicate the request and determine whether to render an award. ICSID Convention art. 36, 42, 48. Article 54 of the ICSID Convention addresses enforcement of awards and is codified at 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which endows federal courts with exclusive jurisdiction over such enforcement actions and mandates that ICSID awards “be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.” Perhaps unsurprisingly, the arbitration-centered ICSID Convention is similar to the also-arbitration-centered New York Convention, which is codified in Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).