Tischer v. Lambeck
[…] When a party seeks modification of an alimony award, that party bears the burden of showing that modification is appropriate. Walter v. Walter, 181 Md.App. 273, 296 (2008). In other words, "[a] party requesting modification of an alimony award must demonstrate through evidence presented to the trial court that the facts and circumstances of the case justify the court exercising its discretion to grant the requested modification." Langston v. Langston, 366 Md. 490, 516 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Bienkowski v. Brooks, 386 Md. 516 (2005).

FL § 8-103 prohibits a court from modifying a settlement agreement with respect to alimony if the agreement includes "a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to alimony or spousal support are not subject to court modification." FL § 8-103(c)(2). Although such a provision was included in the Agreement in the instant case, the Agreement also included a provision that allowed for modification of alimony under certain circumstances.