TISA, INC. v. CP SHIPS (UK) LIMITED
[…] The defendants allege that plaintiff merely failed to pick up the cotton.

In support of their motions, the defendants argue that Tisa lacks the legal capacity to commence and maintain this action, and that Tisa has failed to properly respond to discovery requests. In opposition to the motions, plaintiff argues that it is a Delaware corporation and that it is now in compliance with the provisions of BCL § 1312(a). In reply, the defendants argue that Tisa cannot rely on an attorney's affirmation.

Contrary to the defendants' assertion, the determination of a CPLR 3211 (a) motion must be on the basis of documentation and not on affidavits. BCL § 1312 provides:

Actions or special proceedings by unauthorized foreign corporations

(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.

(b) The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this state.

The statute provides that a foreign corporation doing business in New York without authority is barred from maintaining any action or special proceeding in New York "unless and until" it has been authorized to do business and has paid all taxes and penalties for the period during which it did business without authority.