No. CV 99 0499159S
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183(j). The correct interpretation of a statute raises an issue of law that the court must determine, giving, however, "deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute that the agency is responsible for administering;" Bozrah Board of Education v. State Board of Education, 30 Conn. App. 720, 726-27 (1993), aff'd 228 Conn. 433 (1994).
Connecticut has enacted a statutory scheme that imposes the obligation and responsibility of providing educational services, (whether special education or regular education) upon the school district where the child resides. Section 10-184 requires "each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under sixteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public school regularly during the hours and terms of the public school in the district in which such child resides is in session." Section 10-186 implicitly provides that the local or regional board of education must furnish transportation and school accommodation for children who reside in the town.