No. CV 99 0499159S
[…] That proceeding is ongoing.
In the hearing, the decision of which is here appealed from, the plaintiff testified that the hearing officer in the Oxford proceeding indicated that the issues of the District's violation of law and negligence would not be considered in the Oxford hearing. Thereupon, the plaintiff initiated this proceeding before the State Department of Education against the District, claiming inadequate special education provided to her daughter. She brought this claim pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 10-76h(a)(1) which provides: "A parent or guardian of a child requiring special education . . . may request, in writing, a hearing of the local or regional board of education or unified school district responsible for providing such services whenever such school board or district opposes or refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child or pupil. . . ." (Italics added.)