No. 321527
[…] The plaintiff in this case is the applicant for the permit to conduct regulated activity. The plaintiff has alleged in its complaint that it is the owner of the property upon which it seeks to conduct the regulated activity which is the subject of the permit application. The plaintiff is the owner of the subject property and the permit applicant and, therefore, that it is an "aggrieved person" entitled to bring this appeal.
In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency considers the factors set forth in section 22a-41. General Statutes 22a-42a(d). General Statutes 22a-41 provides:
(a) in carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commission shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(1) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
(2) The alternatives to the proposed action;
(3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
(4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity;
(5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and
(6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed.
(b) In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record.
(See also ROR Item 14, Regulations for the Protection and Preservation of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses of the Town of North Haven, Connecticut (hereinafter "Wetlands Regulations"), section 6.1, pp. 11-12).