Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] The defendants' violations of TILA constitute violations of RISFA, pursuant to General Statutes § 36a-771(b). The defendants also violated General Statutes § 36a-772(a), because the true annual percentage rate VSI insurance as a finance charge. The plaintiff has returned the vehicle to the defendants, and they are therefore in the same position as they were prior to consummation of the contract, as nearly as is possible. The plaintiff is entitled to a rescission of the contract and a return of all monies paid pursuant to the contract.

General Statutes § 36a-771(b) provides: "Every retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive [the Truth in Lending Act], and the regulations thereunder, using the form, content and terminology provided therein." A violation of the TILA or Regulation Z is also a violation of RIFSA. Under RISFA, a seller is required "to return the buyer's purchase price in toto when he has delivered nonconforming goods under circumstances that afford a buyer a right to reject or to revoke acceptance."