Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] In count nine, the plaintiff alleges liability as holder of contract as to Atlantic only. The plaintiff claims that, under the terms of the retail installment sales contract, Atlantic is liable to the plaintiff, limited to the amounts paid under the contract. Ofstein and Atlantic were notified of plaintiff's claims on or about November 23, 2004. Accordingly, Atlantic is liable to the plaintiff for all claims that can be asserted against Ofstein limited to the amount of outstanding indebtedness under the retail installment contract, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572g.

Under General Statutes § 52-572g(a): "Any holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument, other than an instrument issued in connection with a credit card transaction, evidencing an indebtedness, signed or executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods, as defined in section 42a-9-102 or for consumer services rendered, shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction or against the person or persons providing the services, limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction."

In this case, the court finds that Atlantic is a holder in due course of a retail installment sales contract signed by the plaintiff in connection with the purchase of the vehicle from Ofstein and that the plaintiff made a prior written demand on Ofstein and Atlantic.