Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] "The test for substantial impairment is both subjective and objective; it focuses first, on the needs and circumstances of the particular buyer seeking to revoke, and then considers whether, from an objective standpoint, the value of the goods to the buyer has in fact been impaired." Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 346-47, 525 A.2d 57 (1957).

Although General Statutes § 42a-2-608 applies only to the sales of goods, the revocation of acceptance claim can be asserted against Atlantic, a financing agency, through application of General Statutes § 52-572g(a), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument . . . evidencing an indebtedness, signed or executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods, as defined in section 42a-9-102 or for consumer services rendered, shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction or against the person or persons providing the services, limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction." Because the court finds that Atlantic is the holder in due course of the contract evidencing an indebtedness, signed by the plaintiff in connection with a credit transaction covering a purchase of a vehicle and because the court finds that the plaintiff made a prior written demand on Ofstein and