Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] At all relevant times, Ofstein and Atlantic have refused to comply with the plaintiff's revocation of acceptance of the vehicle and have refused to return all amounts paid by the plaintiff. Ofstein and Atlantic are liable to the plaintiff for her damages, which include all amounts she has paid for the vehicle as well as her incidental and consequential damages.

General Statutes § 42a-2-608 provides: "The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." "Where . . . the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract . . . the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the