Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] As a result of the above described defects, the vehicle was not in merchantable condition when sold to plaintiff and it was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which a car is used. Ofstein breached the warranty of merchantability implied by law and contract in the instant transaction and is liable to plaintiff for her actual, incidental, and consequential damages.

An "implied warranty of merchantability" is a seller's assurance implied by law that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are sold. See General Statutes § 42a-2-314. General Statutes § 42a-2-314, entitled "Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade," provides in relevant part: "(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . . (3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. General Statutes § 42a-2-316(3)(a) provides in relevant part that "all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is' . . ." Although in this case, Ofstein appears to have effectively excluded the warranty of merchantability because the contract for the sale of the vehicle