Tirado v. Ofstein
[…] Further, Yong told the plaintiff that all defects would be covered by the plaintiff in order to induce the plaintiff to purchase the service contract, and lastly, the plaintiff relied upon this to her detriment. The plaintiff only had use of the vehicle for a few days. Ofstein wanted the plaintiff to pay half the cost of repairs. The vehicle was eventually deemed abandoned and confiscated for storage fees because Ofstein would not pay for the repairs.

General Statutes § 42a-2-721 provides that "[r]emedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this article for nonfraudulent breach." Under General Statutes § 42a-2-711, 714, and 715, the plaintiff is entitled to a refund of her down payment and any costs she incurred as a result of buying the vehicle.