In Tippie, the Tippies brought suit claiming they were damaged when the Delisles' car collided with the car driven by Mrs. Tippie.
[…] Pursuant to RCW 4.84.030, a "prevailing party" is entitled to recover costs and disbursements. These costs include statutory attorney's fees. RCW 4.84.010(6). A "prevailing party" is a party in whose favor final judgment is rendered. Miles v. F.E.R.M. Enters., Inc., 29 Wn. App. 61, 73, 627 P.2d 564 (1981). On the other hand, CR 68 provides for an award of costs to a defendant in cases where the defendant has made an offer of judgment to the plaintiff which was larger than the judgment ultimately obtained. Jordan v. Berkey, 26 Wn. App. 242, 245, 611 P.2d 1382 (1980).
RCW 4.84.030 provides, in relevant part:
"In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements; . . ."
Pursuant to RCW 4.84.080, the statutory attorney's fee is $125 in actions "where judgment is rendered, . . ."
CR 68 provides, in relevant part: