Index No. 106057/97
[…] By Order dated January 9, 2006, defendants' motion for summary judgment was marked off the calendar. By order dated March 21, 2006 the Court restored the defendants' motion and plaintiff's cross motion for partial summary judgment.
The defendants seek to dismiss the complaint on the basis that plaintiff failed to communicate information regarding Lynn's allegedly improper actions to defendants prior to disclosing the information to a governmental body, thus precluding reliance upon the Whistleblower Statute. The court agrees.
Civil Service Law § 75-b (2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: ... (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action. "Improper governmental action" shall mean any action by a public employer or employee, or an agent of such employer or employee, which is